Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the types of personal information we collect, how we collect, secure and process that information and the basis on which we may disclose it to others. It also sets out our approach to the use of cookies.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@maryquant.co.uk or in writing to 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London W6 7BA, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 (0)20-8834-1332.

Who are we?

We are the  Mary Quant group of companies comprising:

  1.  Mary Quant Limited, an English registered company (no. 615129), with its registered office at: Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square, London  WC1H 9LT; and
  2. Mary Quant Europe,  a UK establishment of the fashion and cosmetics trading company  Mary Quant Cosmetics Limited which is incorporated in Japan. The UK establishment registered number is BR015686 and the address is 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7BA. The Head Office address is: Aoyama Taiyo Building, 1-7-6 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, 150-8336 Japan.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us, whether by phone, e-mail or other electronic means, in writing or verbally.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include such things as your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Please note that our British homepage domain address is (www.maryquant.co.uk), which is controlled in Japan. Our online store (https://store.maryquant.co.uk) is controlled in the UK. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How will we use your personal information?

We may use your information to:

  • deal with enquiries that you make;
  • process orders for products and services that you have submitted;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • notify you of changes to our products and services;
  • seek your views  on the products and services we provide;
  • deal with entries into our promotions ;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about promotions of our products and services;
  • process a job application;
  • manage our business in the ordinary way;
  • comply with our legal obligations which may necessitate transferring information to regulatory authorities.

How long do we keep your information for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a frequent basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and such further period as may be necessary for legal purposes.

Are you 16 or under?

We are particularly concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please obtain your parent or guardian's advance permission whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside the European Economic Area

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), particularly Japan. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. Those countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing and processing. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. All Mary Quant group companies maintain a level of data protection at least as protective as that which is required in the European Economic Area.
 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell  your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online order page, your order is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may also use your personal information to help detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We use Squarespace Analytics to allow us to see how our online store website is performing by giving us information on visitor behaviour on the website. This information produces statistics such as website traffic, popular searches, etc. This data cannot personally identify any site visitor and it is used purely for the purpose of helping us to understand our customer base and its purchasing preferences. We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, to enforce our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or employees. However, we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

 Dependent upon whether or not  you wish to receive information from us about our products and services, you can select the appropriate option by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent. We do not conduct telephone marketing. The only time we may send you a flyer or leaflet by post is when we include it with your order parcel. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@maryquant.co.uk or telephone on +44 (0)20-8834-1332.

How can you access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If your personal information changes  or any  information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@maryquant.co.uk or by writing to us at 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London W6 7BA, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone us on +44 (0)20-8834-1332.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and the way in which it is processed.

Security precautions in place to protect your information from loss, misuse or inaccurate alteration

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected on disc with AES-256 (on Stripe/checkout pages) and 2048 bit SSL encryption on the rest of the Squarespace site . When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the URL address bar on web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (such as your email address) are transmitted normally over the Internet whichcannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. When  we receive your information, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Cookies Policy

As with many other websites, the Mary Quant website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information (software files) sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. Cookies perform various tasks such as remembering your preferences and letting you navigate between pages efficiently. The cookies save some information about the user for when that user accesses the site again.  They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual. Accordingly, they help us to improve our website and deliver a more personalised service.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Internet browsers such as Windows Internet Explorer will usually store these software files in the ‘documents and permissions’ folder called ‘cookies’ on computers running Microsoft Windows.

When you access the Mary Quant website, we will ask you for your consent to cookies being used in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent, you should turn off cookies or cease to use our website.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences but we should warn you that turning off cookies may result in a loss of some functionality when you use our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. Our cookies policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites that you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. Similarly, if you linked to our website from a third party’s site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party’s site and we recommend that you should check the policy of that third party’s site.

What types of cookies are there?

We may use different cookies from time to time so if you wish to know precisely which cookies we use please e-mail us at: info@maryquant.co.uk  

How long are cookies stored?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. 

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when he or she closes the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through social networks you might be sent cookies from those websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information. 

 

Complaints

Although we will try our best to avoid the need for you to complain to a third party, you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.